Accident Summary Nr: 116178.015 - Employee cleaning wind tower falls, incurs multiple fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400161.015 | 05/06/2019 | 237990 | Wanzek Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on April 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cleaning the inside of a wind tower in preparation for release. The employee fell from the upper mid deck down to the base deck, a fall height of 117 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to the face, arms, and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 10 | 117 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1400161.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 117 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 117 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |