Accident Summary Nr: 116177.015 - Employee burns hand while cleaning machine

Accident Summary Nr: 116177.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400197.01505/13/2019313230Pf Nonwovens, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on Thursday, May 2, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator at a nonwoven fabric mill. He was operating a Kelviplast roll machine. The machine made nonwoven fabrics. The machine had a part called a C beam diffuser. Fibers had become clumped on the bottom of the C beam diffuser and the side of the beam. The employee was using a hanger tool to remove those clumped fibers from the machine. Holding the tool in his right hand, the employee reached over a railing and grabbed the fibers with his gloved left hand. His left hand became caught in a rotating roller. The fibers pulled the employee's left hand and forearm into a heated press roll. The roll was heated to 248 degrees F (120 degrees C). The employee suffered a burn to the back of his hand. He was hospitalized with severe burns. The employer did not report the hospitalization until May 7, 2019.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Glove, Hand, High Temperature, Jammed, Lockout, Nip Point, Reporting, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400197.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified