Accident Summary Nr: 116175.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 116175.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369444.01501/03/2019561730Alfonso Gallegos, Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing brush on a fuel/fire break while coworkers were using power saws to fell trees. A five-inch tree struck the Employee #1 in the leg. He sustained a fractured upper left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fracture, Landscaping, Leg, Operator, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369444.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging