Accident Summary Nr: 116171.015 - Employee is struck unconscious when compactor rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396449.015 | 04/26/2019 | 237310 | Weaver Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was engaged in a road widening project. He was operating a Caterpillar mini roller compactor. As he turned his head and attempted to back up the roller, his hand inadvertently moved on the steering wheel, causing the roller to catch the soft edge of the road. The roller rolled over onto its side, and the employee's head was struck. The employee lost consciousness. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1396449.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |