Accident Summary Nr: 116169.015 - Employee is struck by PIV, sustains back and head injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 116169.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400149.01505/10/2019424410Core-Mark Midcontinent Inc

Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was walking in a pedestrian walkway to the break room. The employee was struck by a Crown 3500 Series stand-up fork lift truck and sustained back and head injuries, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Distracted driving, Driver, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Horn, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Speeding, Struck By, Vehicle, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1400149.015 39 F Hospitalized injury