Accident Summary Nr: 116168.015 - Employee is caught in fire and sustains burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400157.015 | 05/09/2019 | 213112 | Rbj & Associates, Lp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was transferring flammable liquids from one tank to another using a gas powered pump. The employee was engulfed in a fire that was started when the flammable vapors that were being transferred ignited. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400157.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |