Accident Summary Nr: 116167.015 - Employee amputates finger in rewinding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400142.015 | 05/08/2019 | 322220 | Raypress Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was attempting to remove built up adhesive from a roller on a Arpeco rewinding machine. The operator placed her left hand near the point of operation without shutting down the machine. The employee caught her left middle finger roller and was pulled in. The employee amputated her finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400142.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |