Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116166.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident: 116166.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/11/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1400031.01505/12/2019Joseph Earl Paulk

At 10:30 a.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was engaged in the removal of a 65 ft tall tree. While delimbing the tree in preparation for topping, the employee's rope either failed or was cut by the employee's chainsaw. The employee fell to t he ground and was killed.

Keywords: chain saw, fall, struck against, tree, tree felling, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1400031.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction