Accident Summary Nr: 116163.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling steel plates

Accident Summary Nr: 116163.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398512.01504/30/20193599332710142093 - Micron Precision Llc

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was standing underneath a steel plate that weighed approximately 2000 pounds. The employee was unbolting a piece of equipment when the last bolts broke off, and the employee was killed when the steel plate fell and crushed him.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Maintenance, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398512.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported