Accident Summary Nr: 116163.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling steel plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398512.015 | 04/30/2019 | 3599 | 332710 | 142093 - Micron Precision Llc |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was standing underneath a steel plate that weighed approximately 2000 pounds. The employee was unbolting a piece of equipment when the last bolts broke off, and the employee was killed when the steel plate fell and crushed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398512.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |