Accident Summary Nr: 116162.015 - Employee falls from trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382651.015 | 03/01/2019 | 2394 | 314912 | 141340 - Anderson Brothers Lumber Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 27, 2019, an employee accessed his truck (model number: 9200i) and trailer (model number: DGTC-45) that had been loaded with lumber the day before. After checking that the load was secure, he drove to the scheduled delivery site. The employee maneuvered the truck and trailer to an unloading area where he was met by a forklift driver. The employee exited the cab and used a pry bar to loosen the ratchet straps that secured the load and then threw the hooked end of the straps across the load. One of the straps, which was closest to the trucks cab became hung up on the lumber. As the employee climbed onto the trailer and worked to free the stuck strap, he lost his balance when the strap was dislodged. The employee fell backwards and fell from the truck, landing on his feet at first and then collapsing. He struck his head on the asphalt. Emergency services were called; however, the employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382651.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |