Accident Summary Nr: 116161.015 - Employee catches hand in rubber extruder, fractures finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399967.015 | 05/09/2019 | 325510 | The Black Bros. Co. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on April 26, 2019, and employee was feeding rubber into a Remco Rubber Extruder through an automatic feed box when he caught his left middle finger in the moving parts. The employee fractured his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399967.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |