Accident Summary Nr: 116160.015 - Employee pouring concrete dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 116160.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397618.01504/23/2019236116Mead Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was pouring concrete for the floor of a new commercial building when he was observed vomiting. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was declared dead. It was later determined that Employee #1's death was from natural causes, a heart attack.

Keywords: Building, Concrete, Construction, Heart, Heart Attack, Nausea, Pouring, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1397618.015 59 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: