Accident Summary Nr: 116158.015 - Employee catches foot between PIV and pillar, breaks foot

Accident Summary Nr: 116158.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399950.01505/10/2019424490Sysco Montana, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was putting away a pallet jack at the end of the work shift. The employee caught his right foot between a concrete pillar and the pallet jack breaking his foot and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Concrete, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lost Control, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Support Posts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399950.015 35 M Hospitalized injury