Accident Summary Nr: 116157.015 - Employee lifting manhole cover amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399946.015 | 05/10/2019 | 237110 | Shimmick Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, was in the process of removing a manhole cover. As he held the cover, the cover moved/shifted. The employee's finger was caught and crushed between the ground and the base of the cover. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399946.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |