Accident: 116157.015 - Employee Lifting Manhole Cover Amputates Fingertip
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399946.015 | 05/10/2019 | Shimmick Construction |
At 9:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, was in the process of removing a manhole cover. As he hel d the cover, the cover moved/shifted. The employee's finger was caught and crus hed between the ground and the base of the cover. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399946.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |