Accident Summary Nr: 116156.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by docking tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387571.015 | 03/25/2019 | 493110 | Biagi Bros, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:11 p.m. on March 13, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a truck docking area. He was talking to a coworker about damaged product that should not be shipped. Employee #1 had his back turned to the approaching truck and did not acknowledge the backing alert of the truck. He was pinned between the loading dock and the truck that was backing in. Employee #1 sustained a punctured lung, fractured ribs, and fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387571.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |