Accident Summary Nr: 116155.015 - Employee injures arm after it is pulled into machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 116155.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399934.01505/10/2019326150Pregis Innovative Packaging Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was starting a COEX line and attempting to remove a bubble that had wrapped around a roller. He grabbed the end of the bubble planning to cut it with a J-Hook used for that purpose. His hand was pulled between the two rollers injuring his left arm and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Guard, Hand, Hand Tool, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Roller, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399934.015 30 M Hospitalized injury