Accident Summary Nr: 116154.015 - Employee is pulled into conveyor drive pulley, amputates arm

Accident Summary Nr: 116154.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399923.01505/10/2019423930Liberty Tire Recycling

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was using a putty knife to scrape recycled tire build up from the Grizzly S-80 inclined conveyor system with the conveyor running. The employee positioned a scissor lift under the conveyor's drive and two bend pulleys then reached into the space between the three pulleys and began scraping the drive pulley with a putty knife with the conveyor running. The conveyor belt drive pulley caught the employee's clothing and pulled his arm into the machinery. His arm was partially amputated above the elbow, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Elbow, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Power Roller, Pulley, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399923.015 58 M Hospitalized injury