Accident Summary Nr: 116154.015 - Employee is pulled into conveyor drive pulley, amputates arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399923.015 | 05/10/2019 | 423930 | Liberty Tire Recycling |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was using a putty knife to scrape recycled tire build up from the Grizzly S-80 inclined conveyor system with the conveyor running. The employee positioned a scissor lift under the conveyor's drive and two bend pulleys then reached into the space between the three pulleys and began scraping the drive pulley with a putty knife with the conveyor running. The conveyor belt drive pulley caught the employee's clothing and pulled his arm into the machinery. His arm was partially amputated above the elbow, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399923.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |