Accident Summary Nr: 116153.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366463.015 | 12/13/2018 | 424490 | La Fortaleza, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 15, 2018, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder and removing an awning. He fell and hit the ladder he was standing on. He sustained a broken left elbow and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366463.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |