Accident Summary Nr: 116148.015 - Employee operating press drops block on foot, fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 116148.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399906.01505/08/2019332112Aluminum Precision Products

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was removing an aluminum block from a hydraulic press machine when he inadvertently placed his hand near the point of operation. This caused him to drop the material onto his foot fracturing his foot and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Guard, Hand Tool, Hydraulic Press, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal Block, Point Of Operation, Push Stick, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399906.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified