Accident: 116147.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399888.015 | 05/07/2019 | Valley Construction Company |
At 3:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, wa s installing a water main at a military facility. He was operating an excavator when the excavator's hydraulic line burst. The employee was struck by the exca vator bucket. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for tre atment of a fractured right arm and internal organ damage.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399888.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |