Accident Summary Nr: 116147.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399888.015 | 05/07/2019 | 237110 | Valley Construction Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a water main at a military facility. He was operating an excavator when the excavator's hydraulic line burst. The employee was struck by the excavator bucket. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured right arm and internal organ damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1399888.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |