Accident Summary Nr: 116146291 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Two Machines

Accident Summary Nr: 116146291 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11614629112/08/20051771237310D'Amico Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning an Asphalt Paving Spreader. Another employee was repairing a Pavement Roller. The Roller was accidently put into motion and it rolled toward the Spreader. Employee #1 was injured when he was pinned between the two machines. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, ASPHALT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116146291 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported