Accident Summary Nr: 116146.015 - Employee injures back and fingers when ejected from falling

Accident Summary Nr: 116146.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399896.01505/10/2019238330Service Pros Installation Group, Inc

Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a flooring company, was using a forklift at a loading dock to unload carpet from a truck. The truck moved, and the forklift fell off the dock. Employee #1 was ejected from the lift and fell, striking the ground. She was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted for treatment of a back injury and two fractured fingers.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Off Loading, Spine, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399896.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.