Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116143.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Skylight And Fractures Both Arms

Accident: 116143.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399895.01505/10/2019P.R.O. Building Systems, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on May 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as walking across the metal roof of an auto dealership. The employee stepped th rough a skylight and fell to the concrete floor. He was transported to the hosp ital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to both arms.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, roof, skylight, struck against, unguarded, unprotected, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1399895.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers