Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116142.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Steel Floor Panel

Accident: 116142.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399891.01505/09/2019Standard Drywall, Inc.

At 9:00 p.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a subcontractor installing steel floor and wall panels for a new multifamily residential structure, was ri gging and setting pre-fabricated floor panels. The steel panels were being lift ed by a crane at the third level of the building. During the lifting process, a panel swung and struck the employee. The employee was transported to the hospi tal, where he was admitted for treatment of a leg and ankle fracture.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force trauma, crane, fracture, installing, leg, multiemployer, residential construction, rigging, steel, steel plate, struck by, structure moving
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 55

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1399891.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
FatCause: