Accident Summary Nr: 116140.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 116140.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399849.01505/09/2019111335Buchanan Hollow Nut Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was outside of a running backhoe when he reached over the outrigger and into the backhoe for his lunchbox. The cooler landed on the pedal for swinging the boom. The employee was pinned and killed between the backhoe bucket and outrigger.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Boom, Backhoe Bucket, Caught Between, Crushed, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399849.015 57 M Fatality Operating engineers