Accident Summary Nr: 116139.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in rotating part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399867.015 | 05/10/2019 | 321113 | Barnes Lumber Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1 was working near a green chain conveyer system use to move lumber at a sawmill. He was leaning on the drive shaft of the conveyer system when his shirt became caught in the rotating part. He broke his arm in three places and was taken to the hospital. The drive shaft was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399867.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |