Accident Summary Nr: 116138.015 - Employee amputates fingertip guiding stock into machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399717.015 | 05/10/2019 | 332722 | Montevideo Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2019, an employee was monitoring a thread rolling machine while it was in operation. The employee attempted to guide metal bar stock into the bushing and inadvertently placed his right index finger in the point of operation. He pinched his finger amputating the fingertip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399717.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |