Accident: 116137.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Wall Being Demolished
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399873.015 | 05/09/2019 | Commerce Construction Company, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, wa s engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was demolishing a cin der block wall. As he removed rubble from the area to access the remaining upri ght portion of the wall, the wall collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fr actures and internal injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399873.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |