Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116137.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Wall Being Demolished

Accident: 116137.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399873.01505/09/2019Commerce Construction Company, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, wa s engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was demolishing a cin der block wall. As he removed rubble from the area to access the remaining upri ght portion of the wall, the wall collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fr actures and internal injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cleaning, concrete, construction, demolition, falling object, fracture, masonry wall, struck by, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1399873.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: