Accident Summary Nr: 116136.015 - Employee emputates fingers while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399855.015 | 05/07/2019 | 332323 | Tate Access Floors Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was cutting 3/8 inch plywood with a Grizzly Model: 606X1 Table Saw in order to build a shipping create. The employee looked away from the task and ran his fingers under the guard into the saw blade while pushing a piece of wood. The employee amputated the first joint of his ring and middle fingers and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399855.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |