Accident Summary Nr: 116135.015 - Employee falls through roof, breaks elbow and cuts head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399183.015 | 05/09/2019 | 311119 | Ahrberg Milling Of Cushing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker on a a metal roof removing metal sheets. The employee slipped and fell approximately 10 feet through an unsupported portion of the roof to the floor below. He sustained a broken left elbow and head laceration and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1399183.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |