Accident Summary Nr: 116131.015 - Employee entering manhole is overcome by toxic atmosphere

Accident Summary Nr: 116131.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399842.01505/09/2019237110Town Of Mosheim, Tennessee

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, town employees, were engaged in repair/maintenance of an underground pipeline. As his coworker lowered Employee #1 into a manhole, Employee #1 lost consciousness and was retrieved by the coworker. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. After the incident, air testing revealed high levels of hydrogen sulfide gas and carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Chemical Exposure, Confined Space, Construction, Excavation, Gas, Hydrogen Sulfide, Maintenance, Manhole, Pipeline, Repair, Sewer, Toxic Fumes, Trench, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399842.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: