Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116129.015 - Employee Slips And Falls On Ice Buildup, Suffers Concussion

Accident: 116129.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399828.01505/08/2019Sea Island Acquisition, Llc

At 9:15 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was walking into a freezer to retrie ve food when the employee slipped on a build up of ice on the floor. She fell an d struck her head on the concrete floor, suffered a concussion and was hospitali zed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, concussion, fall, food service, freezer compartment, head, slip, slippery surface, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1399828.015 27 F Hospitalized injury