Accident Summary Nr: 116128.015 - Employee is ejected from front end loader and sustains skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397665.015 | 05/01/2019 | 541320 | B N R Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was using a standing frontend loader to move gravel from the gravel pile to various locations in the park that was going to be used for walkways throughout the park. The employee traveled back to the gravel pile and picked up a load using the large bark bucket and as he was traveling away from the gravel pile with the bucket in the air approx. 4 feet, the loader flipped forward throwing him from the machine. The employee was transported to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for skull fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397665.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |