Accident Summary Nr: 116127.015 - Employee fractures leg when unloading pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 116127.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373860.01501/24/2019339950Coast Sign Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were relocating a large piece of steel pipe using a forklift. The pipe was approximately 27 feet in length and 1,700 pounds. Employee #1 was a contract employee from a staffing agency. He was assisting the coworker, who was the operator, with the pipe in the yard area outside of a warehouse. The forklift operator was placing the pipe on the ground, and Employee #1 was standing in front of and spotting the forklift operator. Employee #1 was going to place a 4-inch by 4-inch piece of wood on the ground to prevent the pipe from rolling. However, the pipe rolled forward toward the employee, and the wood did not stop the pipe. Employee #1 stuck out his foot to stop the pipe, and the pipe rolled up onto his right leg. He sustained a right tibia fracture and was hospitalized. The pipe was not properly secured to the forklift or on the ground.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Tibia, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373860.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction