Accident: 116126.015 - Employee Caught Hand Between Slab And Object, Crushes Hand
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399792.015 | 05/08/2019 | Locke Investments, Llc |
At 12:30 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was utilizing a 50 ton overhead crane attached to a Monster Rigging sling to flip a concrete slab tread side up for sh ipment. As the employee was flipping the slab, the load shifted and started to s wing. The employee made an attempt to stop the load from striking an adjacent sl ab and caught his hand between the two slabs. The employee crushed his hand requ iring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399792.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |