Accident Summary Nr: 116126.015 - Employee caught hand between slab and object, crushes hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399792.015 | 05/08/2019 | 327390 | Locke Investments, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was utilizing a 50 ton overhead crane attached to a Monster Rigging sling to flip a concrete slab tread side up for shipment. As the employee was flipping the slab, the load shifted and started to swing. The employee made an attempt to stop the load from striking an adjacent slab and caught his hand between the two slabs. The employee crushed his hand requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399792.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |