Accident Summary Nr: 116125.015 - Employee catches hand in mixer tank, amputates two fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399800.015 | 05/08/2019 | 311111 | The J.M. Smucker Company |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee collected a sample of meat slurry from the Mixer/Cooker #16 tank and submitted it to the QA lab and then went on break. While the employee was on break, a coworker was notified that the sample had failed, so the coworker restarted the tank's agitators and made chemical adjustments to the tank. When the employee returned from break, the coworker informed him that he had to resample the meat slurry. The employee inserted the sampling device into the sampling port and pushed it in as far as it would reach into the slurry unaware that the tank's ribbon agitators were still running. The agitators caught the sampling device and pulled it into the tank. The employee was unable to release his hand fast enough from the sampler, and his fingers became caught between the T-bar top of the sampling device and the lip of the sampling port. This force caused two of the employee's fingers to be amputated requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399800.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |