Accident Summary Nr: 116124.015 - Employee falls from stairs, fractures and dislocates elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399786.015 | 05/03/2019 | 336111 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: On Tuesday, April 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to complete an installation on a portion of a vehicle located approximately 5 feet above the floor. This required him to climb the adjacent stairs and complete the task while the vehicle is in motion. He finished the installation and started to descend the stairway when he slipped and fell from one of the steps to the floor. He fell on his right side and hit the floor with his right elbow. He suffered a fractured and dislocated elbow and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399786.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |