Accident Summary Nr: 116121.015 - Employee is killed in tanker truck fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392799.015 | 04/11/2019 | 322130 | Kl Chempak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee had finished making a chemical transfer between his tanker truck and the host employers chemical transfer point. The employee proceeded to climb the tanker truck ladder to access a hatch and verify that the tanker truck was empty. The employee then lost his balance and fell from an elevation of approximately 11 feet. The employee was hospitalized for a skull fracture, where he later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392799.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |