Accident Summary Nr: 116119.015 - Employee incurs rib fracture and liver laceration in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362991.015 | 11/30/2018 | 561591 | Pacific Events Production Inc |
Abstract: At 12:35 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee and his coworker were setting up for a special event in the pool area of a hotel removing a pool deck. The pool water depth was approximately 3 feet. The deck comprised of a 20 foot by 20 foot metal frame made up of 18, 4 inch by 4 inch pieces with plexiglass tiles on top of the frame. The coworker was inside the pool handing the tiles up to the employee on the deck who in turn was carrying the tiles to a cart. After placing a tile in the cart, the employee returned to the pool where he forgot that he had removed the last tile in relation to the decking. The employee walked into the opening and fell through into the pool striking the frame on the way down. The employee sustained fractures to his 9th and 10th ribs and grade 1 liver laceration, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362991.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |