Accident Summary Nr: 116117.015 - Employee is struck by high pressure water, cuts forearm

Accident Summary Nr: 116117.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393428.01504/16/2019322219James Hardie Building Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee was using a Stone Age 4 inch Badger self rotary cleaning tool to clear a blockage in an excess waterline. The employee was struck by the high pressure water stream from the cleaning nozzle. He sustained lacerations and abrasions to his left forearm and minor cuts to his right forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Cleaning, Forearm, High Pressure, Laceration, Pressure Release, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Water, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393428.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers