Accident Summary Nr: 116115.015 - Employee is struck by pressurized drilling mud, injures eyes

Accident Summary Nr: 116115.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399391.01505/08/2019213111Eastham Drilling Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee and three coworkers were breaking off a joint to run a clean up cycle on a drilling rig. The employee took over the controls and proceeded to lift the joint while the coworkers, two from night shift and one from day shift, wrapped and held tar paper around the joint in case any residual mud spilled out. As the joint was being lifted there was an audible pop, at which time the employee realized neither he nor the other driller had turned the mud pump off. Mud shot out of the pump with enough force to knock the employee and his coworkers backwards against equipment and guardrails, blowing off their hard hats and safety glasses and exposing them to the oil based mud. The mud injured the employee's eyes requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Drilling Mud, Eye, Face, Flying Object, High Pressure, Laceration, Mud Pump, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, PPE, Pressure Release, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399391.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well