Accident Summary Nr: 116114.015 - Employee lacerates forearm when struck by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116114.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399743.01505/09/2019561730Rice'S Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was trimming some dead wood from the trees and reached out to grab a branch that was being cut. The employee was struck by a Stihl MS 201 TC 14 inch bar chain saw on his left arm and lacerated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Forearm, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399743.015 30 M Hospitalized injury