Accident Summary Nr: 116113.015 - Employee is killed while loading pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 116113.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399462.01505/09/2019423510Industrial Piping Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee and a coworker were loading approximately 12 pieces of various metal composition pipes onto a Ford F-550 with an overhead pipe rack with a powered industrial truck. The employee was operating an industrial power truck with a clamp designed to handle the pipe. The employee placed the load into the pipe rack, but one pipe did not fit correctly. The coworker got into a second smaller industrial powered truck and attempted to assist the employee in correcting the problem. The employee got out of the cab of his powered industrial truck and climbed onto the back of the Ford F-550 to attempt to manually adjust the pipe. The pipe became dislodged, struck the employee in the head, and knocked him off of the bed of the truck to the concrete parking area, where he died.

Keywords: Industrial Truck, Loading, Pipe, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399462.015 37 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators