Accident Summary Nr: 116112.015 - Employee inhales chlorine gas and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 116112.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399706.01505/09/2019721110Ddm Hotel Mystic, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee went to the pool pump room to investigate a report that the chemicals in the pool were out of balance. The employee observed two 5-gallon buckets of Ecolab Laundri Destainer in the pump room. The buckets contained a 10-30% solution of sodium hypochlorite (bleach). When he opened the bucket, chlorine gas was released and he inhaled the gas. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Pool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399706.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.