Accident Summary Nr: 116111.015 - Employee is burned in power line arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399690.015 | 05/09/2019 | 238210 | Mdr Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical transmission line construction company, was running new distribution lines onto new power poles. He was preparing to transfer a power feed from an old phase line to a new phase line. While connecting the jumper, there was an arc flash. The employee sustained burns to his right forearm and stomach. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399690.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |