Accident Summary Nr: 116108.015 - Employee is caught by fan blade and fractures finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363821.015 | 12/04/2018 | 611110 | Petaluma Joint Unified School District |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was working on a ProTeam backpack vacuum while his finger was in the fan blade and it was energized. The employee fractured his finger and tore off his finger nail. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363821.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |