Accident Summary Nr: 116106.015 - Employee is thrown from truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 116106.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399596.01502/12/2019484110Rdo Trucking

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was driving a dump truck that was carrying gravel. A malfunction occurred and the employee lost control of the vehicle. The employee was ejected from the truck and struck the ground, killing him.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399596.015 31 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: