Accident Summary Nr: 116106.015 - Employee is thrown from truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399596.015 | 02/12/2019 | 484110 | Rdo Trucking |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was driving a dump truck that was carrying gravel. A malfunction occurred and the employee lost control of the vehicle. The employee was ejected from the truck and struck the ground, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1399596.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |