Accident Summary Nr: 116105.015 - Employee bypasses machine guard, amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399590.015 | 05/08/2019 | 332722 | Lewis Bolt & Nut Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee bypassed the machine guard on an upsetter machine in order to reach the coolant. He caught his hand in the machine and amputated his left pinky at the knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399590.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |