Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116103.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Piv And Rack, Fractures Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 116103.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399572.01505/09/2019311991Relish Labs Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was using a stand-on pallet jack moving pallets when he misjudged a turn. He became caught between the pallet jack and a rack. He fractured his foot and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ankle, foot, fracture, industrial truck, jack, lost control, material handling, pallet, powered industrial vehicle, storage rack, struck against, struck by, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1399572.015 45 M Hospitalized injury