Accident Summary Nr: 116101.015 - Employee Folds Conveyor Section On Hand, Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399571.015 | 05/09/2019 | 452112 | Walmart Stores East, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee and a coworker were manually lowering w ing sections of a package sorting conveyor line to fold them into the storage po sition. The employee had placed her finger in the pinch point on the frame secti on of the conveyor section. The employee partially amputated her right middle fi nger to the knuckle when when the section folded down on her finger, requiring h ospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399571.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |