Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116101.015 - Employee Folds Conveyor Section On Hand, Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 116101.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399571.01505/09/2019452112Walmart Stores East, Lp

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee and a coworker were manually lowering w ing sections of a package sorting conveyor line to fold them into the storage po sition. The employee had placed her finger in the pinch point on the frame secti on of the conveyor section. The employee partially amputated her right middle fi nger to the knuckle when when the section folded down on her finger, requiring h ospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, conveyor, finger, loading, manual mat handling, material handling, partial amputation, pinched, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399571.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c